BioFerment Delivery System™
Fermentation is one of the oldest technologies used by cultures throughout the world. Ingredients such as wine have been produced for thousands of years by way of fermentation. Most fermentation is carried out via lactic acid bacteria (LAB) also known as lactobacilli. The fermentation process converts ingredients from an inactive form to a bio-active form that our skin can easily recognize. By fermenting the plant we are able to isolate the more beneficial components such as the naturally occurring glycoproteins which provide unique emollient and moisturizing benefits to the skin.
OUR FERMENTATION PROCESS
1. Ingredient Selection
First we select the ingredient based on the needs of the formulation and desired skin benefits.
Next the ingredient goes through the fermentation process. Converting the ingredient from an inactive form to a bio-active form that our skin can easily recognize.
Once fermented we then infuse the fermented ingredient with the rest of the formulation where the whole becomes greater then the sum of it's parts.
OUR FERMENTED ACTIVES
Acerola Cherry Ferment
Classified as a Superfruit, Acerola Cherries contains a Vitamin C content 65 times greater oranges. An all-natural alternative source of Vitamin C that promotes skin brightening. Acerola Cherries have over 150 phyto-nutrients including Magnesium, Vitamin B, Minerals and Anthocyanins.
Spirulina platensis is a free‐floating algae occurring naturally in tropical and subtropical waters with high pH and high concentrations of protein, essential fatty acids (particularly gamma‐linolenic acid or GLA), vitamins and minerals.
Zinc Ferment, Copper, Magnesium, Iron Ferment, Silicon Ferment - A bioavailable multi-mineral complex that helps with lipid barrier function.
Blue Agave Ferment
Agave Tequiliana Leaf Ferment Filtrate - The blue agave plant needs is a humectant that requires very little water to survive and contains carbohydrates and natural sugars that are capable of storing water for use later. When used topically on the skin it helps to attract and retain moisture.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Fruit Ferment Filtrate - Most notably, cocoa is rich in xanthine alkaloids and flavonols. Used as an antioxidant in skin care.
Gold is known to contain soothing and calming properties. Fermentation helps the gold to become more bioavailable for skin delivery.
Produced through microbial fermentation with the aid of yeast extract. Hyaluronic acid readily binds moisture in the skin boosting moisturization and plumping the surrounding tissues
Leucidal Ferment Preservative
Radish Root Ferment Filtrate - A natural preservative made from a mixture of antimicrobial peptide technology.
Pomegranate Enzyme Ferment
Punica Granatum Fruit Ferment Extract - The fermentation process of the macerated fruit helps the enzymes and phytochemicals become more readily available without the need for heat treatments or harsh chemicals, which generally denature active components in most enzymes.
Papaya Fruit Ferment Extract - Rich in vitamin A, C, and E, papaya enzymes are a natural exfoliator.
Portulaca Oleracea Ferment Extract -Derived from Purslane, an edible plant rich in glutathione and glutathione reductase. We incorporate purslane into our formulation as a super-booster to vitamin c.
Pichia/Resveratrol - Rich in polyphenols, resveratrol has been detected in more than 70 plant species. The main source of can be found in the skin and seeds of the grape.
Yeast fractions that have been known to increase cellular respiration and metabolism. Used for skin firming properties.
Salix Alba Bark Ferment Filtrate
This complex is a ferment derived from White Willow Bark and is used for blemished complexions in our Blemish Clarifying Oil.
Sea Kelp Ferment
Nereocystis Leutkneana Ferment Filtrate - RIch in minerals that offer beneficial skin firming properties.
Saccharomyces/Podophyllum Peltatum Ferment Filtrate - Sirtuins are proteins that help with skin hydration along with skin firming properties.
Undaria Pinnatifida Cell Culture - Helps increases oxygen consumption, while simultaneously reducing the formation of reactive oxygen species. Used topically as a super antioxidant.
Verba Santo Glycoprotein Ferment
Eriodictyon Californicum Ferment -A desertic plant that is rich in mucopolysaccharides and glycoproteins. Used for skin firming properties.